Japanese Start Deck 100 PSA Population Report
PSA population data refreshed September 01, 2026 · 165 cards
Every Japanese Start Deck 100 card PSA has graded, with its population by grade and the real gem rate. Use it to see which cards are flooded with 10s, which ones almost never gem, and where a PSA 10 is genuinely scarce. The most valuable PSA 10 in the set is Ninetales #47 at about $227.50 with a PSA 10 pop of 2.
Most graded Japanese Start Deck 100 cards
| Card | Graded | PSA 10 | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marnie's Pride #419 | 16,839 | 12,182 | 72.3% |
| Pikachu V #415 | 7,194 | 5,931 | 82.4% |
| Pikachu [Reverse Holo] #127 | 2,835 | 2,395 | 84.5% |
| Galarian Moltres V #422 | 1,353 | 1,224 | 90.5% |
| Galarian Zapdos V #421 | 1,190 | 1,063 | 89.3% |
| Galarian Articuno V #420 | 1,169 | 1,036 | 88.6% |
| Pikachu V #129 | 381 | 332 | 87.1% |
| Marnie's Pride #408 | 344 | 270 | 78.5% |
| Gengar V #253 | 274 | 234 | 85.4% |
| Barry #418 | 187 | 140 | 74.9% |
Hardest PSA 10s (lowest gem rate, 50+ graded)
| Card | Graded | PSA 10 | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marnie's Pride #419 | 16,839 | 12,182 | 72.3% |
| Barry #418 | 187 | 140 | 74.9% |
| Marnie's Pride #408 | 344 | 270 | 78.5% |
| Flareon VMAX #52 | 57 | 45 | 78.9% |
| Granbull V #416 | 59 | 47 | 79.7% |
| Pikachu V #415 | 7,194 | 5,931 | 82.4% |
| Espeon VMAX #173 | 55 | 46 | 83.6% |
| Pikachu [Reverse Holo] #127 | 2,835 | 2,395 | 84.5% |
| Gengar V #253 | 274 | 234 | 85.4% |
| Shauna #395 | 57 | 49 | 86.0% |
Rarest PSA 10s (fewest 10s, 50+ graded)
| Card | Graded | PSA 10 | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flareon VMAX #52 | 57 | 45 | 78.9% |
| Espeon VMAX #173 | 55 | 46 | 83.6% |
| Granbull V #416 | 59 | 47 | 79.7% |
| Shauna #395 | 57 | 49 | 86.0% |
| Rayquaza VMAX #316 | 57 | 50 | 87.7% |
| Flareon V #51 | 63 | 56 | 88.9% |
| Sylveon VMAX #192 | 66 | 61 | 92.4% |
| Umbreon VMAX #256 | 81 | 74 | 91.4% |
| Umbreon V #255 | 89 | 79 | 88.8% |
| Zamazenta V #417 | 92 | 83 | 90.2% |
Easiest PSA 10s (highest gem rate, 50+ graded)
| Card | Graded | PSA 10 | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mewtwo [Reverse Holo] #170 | 168 | 158 | 94.0% |
| Sylveon VMAX #192 | 66 | 61 | 92.4% |
| Pikachu #127 | 93 | 85 | 91.4% |
| Umbreon VMAX #256 | 81 | 74 | 91.4% |
| Galarian Moltres V #422 | 1,353 | 1,224 | 90.5% |
| Zamazenta V #417 | 92 | 83 | 90.2% |
| Galarian Zapdos V #421 | 1,190 | 1,063 | 89.3% |
| Flareon V #51 | 63 | 56 | 88.9% |
| Umbreon V #255 | 89 | 79 | 88.8% |
| Galarian Articuno V #420 | 1,169 | 1,036 | 88.6% |
Full Japanese Start Deck 100 population by card
Sorted by total graded. Tap a card for prices and grading math; the PSA 10 link opens that card's PSA 10 price and pop page.
| # | Card | Graded | PSA 10 | PSA 9 | PSA 8 | Gem rate | PSA 10 price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marnie's Pride #419 | 16,839 | 12,182 | 4,227 | 245 | 72.3% | $169.44 | PSA 10 page → |
| 2 | Pikachu V #415 | 7,194 | 5,931 | 985 | 168 | 82.4% | $218.99 | PSA 10 page → |
| 3 | Pikachu [Reverse Holo] #127 | 2,835 | 2,395 | 361 | 61 | 84.5% | $68.50 | PSA 10 page → |
| 4 | Galarian Moltres V #422 | 1,353 | 1,224 | 108 | 14 | 90.5% | $77.67 | PSA 10 page → |
| 5 | Galarian Zapdos V #421 | 1,190 | 1,063 | 109 | 7 | 89.3% | $61.97 | PSA 10 page → |
| 6 | Galarian Articuno V #420 | 1,169 | 1,036 | 119 | 7 | 88.6% | $60.80 | PSA 10 page → |
| 7 | Pikachu V #129 | 381 | 332 | 41 | 2 | 87.1% | $110.50 | PSA 10 page → |
| 8 | Marnie's Pride #408 | 344 | 270 | 70 | 2 | 78.5% | $40.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 9 | Gengar V #253 | 274 | 234 | 25 | 13 | 85.4% | $79.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 10 | Barry #418 | 187 | 140 | 42 | 3 | 74.9% | $26.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 11 | Mewtwo [Reverse Holo] #170 | 168 | 158 | 7 | 2 | 94.0% | $103.76 | PSA 10 page → |
| 12 | Snorlax #342 | 137 | 121 | 13 | 1 | 88.3% | $90.29 | PSA 10 page → |
| 13 | Pikachu #127 | 93 | 85 | 7 | 0 | 91.4% | $100.50 | PSA 10 page → |
| 14 | Zamazenta V #417 | 92 | 83 | 6 | 3 | 90.2% | $59.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 15 | Umbreon V #255 | 89 | 79 | 8 | 0 | 88.8% | $25.99 | PSA 10 page → |
| 16 | Umbreon VMAX #256 | 81 | 74 | 3 | 2 | 91.4% | $66.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 17 | Sylveon VMAX #192 | 66 | 61 | 4 | 0 | 92.4% | $32.88 | PSA 10 page → |
| 18 | Flareon V #51 | 63 | 56 | 7 | 0 | 88.9% | $39.99 | PSA 10 page → |
| 19 | Granbull V #416 | 59 | 47 | 6 | 6 | 79.7% | $44.77 | PSA 10 page → |
| 20 | Rayquaza VMAX #316 | 57 | 50 | 7 | 0 | 87.7% | $49.84 | PSA 10 page → |
| 21 | Shauna #395 | 57 | 49 | 8 | 0 | 86.0% | $16.55 | PSA 10 page → |
| 22 | Flareon VMAX #52 | 57 | 45 | 8 | 4 | 78.9% | $44.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 23 | Espeon VMAX #173 | 55 | 46 | 6 | 3 | 83.6% | $89.61 | PSA 10 page → |
| 24 | Mewtwo #170 | 49 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 83.7% | $56.61 | PSA 10 page → |
| 25 | Jolteon V #130 | 40 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 90.0% | $36.03 | PSA 10 page → |
| 26 | Glaceon VMAX #104 | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 89.2% | $45.24 | PSA 10 page → |
| 27 | Mudkip #93 | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 89.2% | $124.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 28 | Raikou V #137 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $32.37 | PSA 10 page → |
| 29 | Mew #171 | 29 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 86.2% | $69.56 | PSA 10 page → |
| 30 | Morpeko #159 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 92.9% | $32.98 | PSA 10 page → |
| 31 | Entei V #56 | 27 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 96.3% | $41.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 32 | Morpeko V #290 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 96.2% | $99.99 | PSA 10 page → |
| 33 | Greninja V #107 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 88.0% | $99.99 | PSA 10 page → |
| 34 | Suicune V #92 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 91.7% | $49.95 | PSA 10 page → |
| 35 | Vaporeon V #87 | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 95.7% | $39.48 | PSA 10 page → |
| 36 | Leafeon V #17 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 93.8% | $44.50 | PSA 10 page → |
| 37 | Sylveon V #191 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 93.3% | $45.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 38 | Rayquaza V #315 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 80.0% | $56.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 39 | Tyranitar V #263 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 80.0% | $147.84 | PSA 10 page → |
| 40 | Mimikyu V #197 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 92.9% | $40.99 | PSA 10 page → |
| 41 | Raichu #128 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 85.7% | $49.95 | PSA 10 page → |
| 42 | Aggron VMAX #300 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 43 | Mantine #18 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 92.3% | — | |
| 44 | Drampa V #359 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $36.95 | PSA 10 page → |
| 45 | Kingler VMAX #81 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $61.15 | PSA 10 page → |
| 46 | Glaceon V #103 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 90.9% | — | |
| 47 | Minun #139 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 80.0% | $199.99 | PSA 10 page → |
| 48 | Psyduck #76 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 50.0% | $124.28 | PSA 10 page → |
| 49 | Snorlax #341 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 87.5% | — | |
| 50 | Plusle #138 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 87.5% | $116.00 | |
| 51 | Espeon V #172 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $41.47 | |
| 52 | Venusaur V #1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 85.7% | $76.20 | |
| 53 | Galarian Slowking V #258 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 85.7% | — | |
| 54 | Judge #398 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 55 | Simisear V #63 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 56 | Darkrai #270 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $65.63 | |
| 57 | Kricketune V #14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 58 | Gardevoir #177 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 59 | Lycanroc VMAX #235 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 83.3% | — | |
| 60 | Lycanroc V #234 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 83.3% | — | |
| 61 | Lucario V #225 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 33.3% | $100.00 | |
| 62 | Cubone #214 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $61.00 | |
| 63 | Appletun V #42 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $173.75 | |
| 64 | Cinderace V #73 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 40.0% | — | |
| 65 | Carvanha #96 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 40.0% | — | |
| 66 | Victini VMAX #60 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 67 | Garbodor V #281 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 68 | Single Strike Urshifu V #247 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 69 | Metapod #3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 70 | Zarude V #45 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 71 | Duraludon VMAX #326 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $24.99 | |
| 72 | Kingler V #80 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 25.0% | $40.17 | |
| 73 | Emolga #144 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $36.50 | |
| 74 | Eevee #337 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $63.00 | |
| 75 | Copycat #410 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 76 | Entei #55 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 77 | Metagross V #301 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $21.71 | |
| 78 | Ampharos #136 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 79 | Flapple V #41 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 66.7% | $40.99 | |
| 80 | Chinchou #131 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | — | |
| 81 | Blissey #333 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 82 | Drampa #324 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 83 | Tapu Koko V #149 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 84 | Ninetales #47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $227.50 | |
| 85 | Galarian Slowking #257 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 86 | Froslass #99 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $43.43 | |
| 87 | Granbull V #174 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 88 | Arctovish V #124 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 89 | Volcarona V #65 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 90 | Mankey #208 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 91 | Heracross #7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $38.06 | |
| 92 | Steelix #293 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 93 | Garbodor #280 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 94 | Team Yell's Cheer #388 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 95 | Inteleon #118 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 96 | Zamazenta V #313 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 97 | Simisear #62 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 98 | Absol #267 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 99 | Steelix #213 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 100 | Houndoom #262 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 101 | Sandaconda V #241 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 102 | Vibrava #223 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 103 | Grumpig #179 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 104 | Blaziken V #57 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 105 | Cacturne #11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $45.81 | |
| 106 | Arcanine #50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 107 | Growlithe #49 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 108 | Galarian Slowbro #252 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $85.00 | |
| 109 | Trubbish #279 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $40.62 | |
| 110 | Galarian Articuno V #169 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 111 | Peonia #397 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 112 | Corviknight V #309 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 113 | Duraludon V #325 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 114 | Sobble #116 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 115 | Porygon-Z #340 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 116 | Galarian Slowking VMAX #259 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% | — | |
| 117 | Lanturn #132 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 118 | Karrablast #25 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 119 | Shadow Rider Calyrex V #203 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 120 | Rillaboom #37 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $24.00 | |
| 121 | Empoleon V #100 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 122 | Meowth #330 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 123 | Axew #317 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 124 | Altaria #314 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 125 | Escavalier #305 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 126 | Bronzong #303 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 127 | Golbat #250 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $43.54 | |
| 128 | Aggron V #299 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $43.93 | |
| 129 | Morpeko #289 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 130 | Liepard V #273 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 131 | Cramorant #122 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 132 | Buizel #101 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 133 | Galarian Moltres V #254 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 134 | Noivern V #321 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $45.00 | |
| 135 | Crobat #251 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 136 | Zubat #249 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $44.81 | |
| 137 | Rapid Strike Urshifu V #248 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 138 | Golurk V #188 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 139 | Necrozma V #198 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 140 | Yveltal #285 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 141 | Cresselia #182 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 142 | Starmie #167 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 143 | Boltund V #155 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 144 | Espurr #189 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 145 | Yamper #153 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $42.17 | |
| 146 | Floatzel #102 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 147 | Dracozolt V #160 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 148 | Stoutland V #349 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 149 | Zeraora #152 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 150 | Zinnia's Resolve #405 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 151 | Rufflet #351 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 152 | Ninetales #48 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 153 | Snorunt #98 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 154 | Marshtomp #94 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $45.38 | |
| 155 | Golduck #77 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 156 | Bruno #396 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 157 | Victini V #59 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 158 | Vulpix #46 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $42.01 | |
| 159 | Barry #399 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 160 | Trevenant VMAX #29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 161 | Energy Switch #366 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 162 | Galarian Zapdos V #217 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 163 | Ultra Ball #375 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | — | |
| 164 | Ice Rider Calyrex VMAX #126 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 165 | Tapu Koko VMAX #150 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
How to read this report
Graded is every copy PSA has ever slabbed, all grades combined. It measures how much a card gets submitted, which tracks demand more than rarity.
Gem rate is PSA 10s divided by graded. High gem rates mean the card is easy to gem and PSA 10s are not scarce; low gem rates mean surviving 10s are hard to make and usually carry a bigger premium over a PSA 9.
Rarest 10s only counts cards graded 50+ times, so a card with 3 PSA 10s out of 4 submissions does not show up as "rare". Populations only go up over time; check the refresh date above.
Deciding whether to grade one of these? Run the numbers in the PSA grading calculator or look up any single card in the pop checker.
Frequently asked questions
How many Japanese Start Deck 100 cards have been graded by PSA?
PSA has graded 33,663 Japanese Start Deck 100 cards across the 165 cards in this report, and 26,494 of them (78.7%) earned a PSA 10.
What is the most graded Japanese Start Deck 100 card?
Marnie's Pride #419 is the most graded card in Japanese Start Deck 100 with 16,839 PSA submissions, 12,182 of which are PSA 10s (a 72.3% gem rate).
Which Japanese Start Deck 100 card is hardest to get a PSA 10?
Among cards graded 50+ times, Marnie's Pride #419 has the lowest gem rate in Japanese Start Deck 100: only 72.3% of 16,839 submissions came back PSA 10.
Which Japanese Start Deck 100 card has the fewest PSA 10s?
Flareon VMAX #52 has just 45 PSA 10 copies out of 57 graded, the lowest PSA 10 population in Japanese Start Deck 100 among regularly graded cards.
What is the most valuable Japanese Start Deck 100 card in PSA 10?
Ninetales #47 tops the set at about $228 in PSA 10, with a PSA 10 population of 2.