2020 Battle Academy PSA Population Report
PSA population data refreshed January 04, 2026 · 56 cards
Every 2020 Battle Academy card PSA has graded, with its population by grade and the real gem rate. Use it to see which cards are flooded with 10s, which ones almost never gem, and where a PSA 10 is genuinely scarce. The most valuable PSA 10 in the set is Snorlax #50 at about $177.50 with a PSA 10 pop of 20.
Most graded 2020 Battle Academy cards
| Card | Graded | PSA 10 | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charizard #39 | 2,069 | 1,206 | 58.3% |
| Salandit #31 | 1,212 | 313 | 25.8% |
| Raichu GX #60 | 898 | 324 | 36.1% |
| Electivire #32 | 796 | 568 | 71.4% |
| Espeon #89 | 751 | 429 | 57.1% |
| Moltres #46 | 78 | 38 | 48.7% |
| Charmeleon #30 | 76 | 46 | 60.5% |
| Flareon #44 | 74 | 28 | 37.8% |
| Fire Energy #2 | 59 | 35 | 59.3% |
| Charmeleon #15 | 56 | 37 | 66.1% |
Hardest PSA 10s (lowest gem rate, 50+ graded)
| Card | Graded | PSA 10 | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salandit #31 | 1,212 | 313 | 25.8% |
| Raichu GX #60 | 898 | 324 | 36.1% |
| Flareon #44 | 74 | 28 | 37.8% |
| Moltres #46 | 78 | 38 | 48.7% |
| Espeon #89 | 751 | 429 | 57.1% |
| Charizard #39 | 2,069 | 1,206 | 58.3% |
| Fire Energy #2 | 59 | 35 | 59.3% |
| Charmeleon #30 | 76 | 46 | 60.5% |
| Charmeleon #15 | 56 | 37 | 66.1% |
| Electivire #32 | 796 | 568 | 71.4% |
Rarest PSA 10s (fewest 10s, 50+ graded)
| Card | Graded | PSA 10 | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flareon #44 | 74 | 28 | 37.8% |
| Fire Energy #2 | 59 | 35 | 59.3% |
| Charmeleon #15 | 56 | 37 | 66.1% |
| Moltres #46 | 78 | 38 | 48.7% |
| Charmeleon #30 | 76 | 46 | 60.5% |
| Salandit #31 | 1,212 | 313 | 25.8% |
| Raichu GX #60 | 898 | 324 | 36.1% |
| Espeon #89 | 751 | 429 | 57.1% |
| Electivire #32 | 796 | 568 | 71.4% |
| Charizard #39 | 2,069 | 1,206 | 58.3% |
Easiest PSA 10s (highest gem rate, 50+ graded)
| Card | Graded | PSA 10 | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electivire #32 | 796 | 568 | 71.4% |
| Charmeleon #15 | 56 | 37 | 66.1% |
| Charmeleon #30 | 76 | 46 | 60.5% |
| Fire Energy #2 | 59 | 35 | 59.3% |
| Charizard #39 | 2,069 | 1,206 | 58.3% |
| Espeon #89 | 751 | 429 | 57.1% |
| Moltres #46 | 78 | 38 | 48.7% |
| Flareon #44 | 74 | 28 | 37.8% |
| Raichu GX #60 | 898 | 324 | 36.1% |
| Salandit #31 | 1,212 | 313 | 25.8% |
Full 2020 Battle Academy population by card
Sorted by total graded. Tap a card for prices and grading math; the PSA 10 link opens that card's PSA 10 price and pop page.
| # | Card | Graded | PSA 10 | PSA 9 | PSA 8 | Gem rate | PSA 10 price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charizard #39 | 2,069 | 1,206 | 776 | 52 | 58.3% | $100.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 2 | Salandit #31 | 1,212 | 313 | 635 | 199 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | Raichu GX #60 | 898 | 324 | 426 | 118 | 36.1% | $34.75 | PSA 10 page → |
| 4 | Electivire #32 | 796 | 568 | 215 | 8 | 71.4% | — | |
| 5 | Espeon #89 | 751 | 429 | 313 | 4 | 57.1% | $43.21 | PSA 10 page → |
| 6 | Moltres #46 | 78 | 38 | 38 | 2 | 48.7% | $33.67 | PSA 10 page → |
| 7 | Charmeleon #30 | 76 | 46 | 30 | 0 | 60.5% | $26.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 8 | Flareon #44 | 74 | 28 | 44 | 2 | 37.8% | $35.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 9 | Fire Energy #2 | 59 | 35 | 21 | 3 | 59.3% | — | |
| 10 | Charmeleon #15 | 56 | 37 | 19 | 0 | 66.1% | $26.22 | PSA 10 page → |
| 11 | Pikachu #55 | 47 | 20 | 24 | 3 | 42.6% | $49.90 | PSA 10 page → |
| 12 | Snorlax #50 | 44 | 20 | 21 | 3 | 45.5% | $177.50 | PSA 10 page → |
| 13 | Charmander #56 | 29 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 51.7% | $100.00 | PSA 10 page → |
| 14 | Charmander #1 | 29 | 1 | 18 | 7 | 3.4% | $43.38 | PSA 10 page → |
| 15 | Charmeleon #51 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 47.4% | $14.50 | PSA 10 page → |
| 16 | Eevee #26 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | $34.18 | PSA 10 page → |
| 17 | Switch #36 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 43.8% | — | |
| 18 | Great Ball #38 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 42.9% | — | |
| 19 | Bug Catcher #47 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | $30.25 | |
| 20 | Pokemon Fan Club #45 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 20.0% | — | |
| 21 | Great Ball #29 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 75.0% | — | |
| 22 | Cynthia #119 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 75.0% | $32.15 | |
| 23 | Cresselia #87 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50.0% | $30.92 | |
| 24 | Hau #28 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 25 | Electivire #53 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | — | |
| 26 | Fire Energy #6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 27 | Blitzle #19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 28 | Fire Energy #5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 29 | Salazzle #49 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% | — | |
| 30 | Potion #20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 31 | Salandit #18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | — | |
| 32 | Mesprit #84 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | $31.25 | |
| 33 | Fire Energy #35 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 34 | Lightning Energy #4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 35 | Cynthia #24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 36 | Charmander #16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 37 | Hau #33 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 38 | Salazzle #23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 39 | Potion #37 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | $30.33 | |
| 40 | Lightning Energy #22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | — | |
| 41 | Lightning Energy #10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 42 | Fire Energy #3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 43 | Great Ball #57 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 44 | Great Ball #43 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | $30.62 | |
| 45 | Lightning Energy #11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 46 | Charmander #42 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | $112.50 | |
| 47 | Fire Energy #17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 48 | Fire Energy #12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | — | |
| 49 | Lightning Energy #9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 50 | Great Ball #48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | — | |
| 51 | Lightning Energy #8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 52 | Bug Catcher #34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 53 | Potion #14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 54 | Bug Catcher #189 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | $30.68 | |
| 55 | Salazzle #7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | — | |
| 56 | Salandit #25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | $30.70 |
How to read this report
Graded is every copy PSA has ever slabbed, all grades combined. It measures how much a card gets submitted, which tracks demand more than rarity.
Gem rate is PSA 10s divided by graded. High gem rates mean the card is easy to gem and PSA 10s are not scarce; low gem rates mean surviving 10s are hard to make and usually carry a bigger premium over a PSA 9.
Rarest 10s only counts cards graded 50+ times, so a card with 3 PSA 10s out of 4 submissions does not show up as "rare". Populations only go up over time; check the refresh date above.
Deciding whether to grade one of these? Run the numbers in the PSA grading calculator or look up any single card in the pop checker.
Frequently asked questions
How many 2020 Battle Academy cards have been graded by PSA?
PSA has graded 6,346 2020 Battle Academy cards across the 56 cards in this report, and 3,138 of them (49.4%) earned a PSA 10.
What is the most graded 2020 Battle Academy card?
Charizard #39 is the most graded card in 2020 Battle Academy with 2,069 PSA submissions, 1,206 of which are PSA 10s (a 58.3% gem rate).
Which 2020 Battle Academy card is hardest to get a PSA 10?
Among cards graded 50+ times, Salandit #31 has the lowest gem rate in 2020 Battle Academy: only 25.8% of 1,212 submissions came back PSA 10.
Which 2020 Battle Academy card has the fewest PSA 10s?
Flareon #44 has just 28 PSA 10 copies out of 74 graded, the lowest PSA 10 population in 2020 Battle Academy among regularly graded cards.
What is the most valuable 2020 Battle Academy card in PSA 10?
Snorlax #50 tops the set at about $178 in PSA 10, with a PSA 10 population of 20.